KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

كنيسة القيامة

English translation: Church of the Holy Sepulchre


17:38 Apr 7, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Arabic term or phrase: كنيسة القيامة
تاريخ
manal
English translation:Church of the Holy Sepulchre
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Church of the Holy Sepulchre
Alaa Zeineldine
5Church of the Holy Sepulcher
R Farhat
4Church of ResurrectionDr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
كنيسة القيامة
Church of the Holy Sepulchre


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
18 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
22 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  samehme
2 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
3 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 days14 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : It's right here in Jerusalem
2 days16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كنيسة القيامة
Church of Resurrection


Explanation:
أعتقد ان ذلك اكثر تعبيراً عن واقع هذه الكنيسة في كونها مكان انبعاث المسيح من بين الأموات وصعوده الى السماء

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كنيسة القيامة
Church of the Holy Sepulcher


Explanation:
misspelling


    Reference: http://www.bibleplaces.com/holysepulcher.htm
R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Both spellings are correct.
2 days16 hrs