KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

آذن

English translation: Office helper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:آذن
English translation:Office helper
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:03 Oct 29, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: آذن
آذن في مدرسة أو جمعية أو مؤسسة
Ahmad Saadah
Office helper
Explanation:
Here is a generic definition for Office Helper. Remember that this definition covers a very broad range, depending on where the Office Helper works, so many of the possible duties may not apply in certain settings:

http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/239567010.htm

"Performs any combination of following duties in business office of commercial or industrial establishment: Furnishes workers with clerical supplies. Opens, sorts, and distributes incoming mail, and collects, seals, and stamps outgoing mail. Delivers oral or written messages. Collects and distributes paperwork, such as records or timecards, from one department to another.... May deliver items to other business establishments [Deliverer, Outside (clerical)]. May specialize in delivering mail, messages, documents, and packages between departments of establishment and be designated Messenger, Office (clerical).... etc."

I found the word آذن on this website,:

http://www.geocities.com/bal3awi2004/employees.htm

This belongs to a school in Gaza, Palestine.

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Office helperFuad Yahya
3guarantor/ surety
tekki


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
آذن
Office helper


Explanation:
Here is a generic definition for Office Helper. Remember that this definition covers a very broad range, depending on where the Office Helper works, so many of the possible duties may not apply in certain settings:

http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/239567010.htm

"Performs any combination of following duties in business office of commercial or industrial establishment: Furnishes workers with clerical supplies. Opens, sorts, and distributes incoming mail, and collects, seals, and stamps outgoing mail. Delivers oral or written messages. Collects and distributes paperwork, such as records or timecards, from one department to another.... May deliver items to other business establishments [Deliverer, Outside (clerical)]. May specialize in delivering mail, messages, documents, and packages between departments of establishment and be designated Messenger, Office (clerical).... etc."

I found the word آذن on this website,:

http://www.geocities.com/bal3awi2004/employees.htm

This belongs to a school in Gaza, Palestine.



Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
56 mins

agree  zax
2 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
آذن
guarantor/ surety


Explanation:
Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French