KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

قسم البحث الاجتماعي

English translation: social research unit


21:03 Oct 30, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / society
Arabic term or phrase: قسم البحث الاجتماعي
وهناك أيضا قسم البحث الاجتماعي الذي يعمل على دراسة حالات الإعاقة وعمل بحوث ميدنية لكل حالة.
Ahmad Saadah
English translation:social research unit
Explanation:
this is the most likely translation, whether this is a unit (i.e. department) within a university, government ministry, think tank, etc.

http://www.york.ac.uk/inst/spru/research/summs/esdsrp.htm
Disability Services Research Partnership
Our partner organisations are Ipsos-RSL Social Research Unit, the Welsh Centre for Learning Disabilities at the University of Wales and the Strathclyde Centre for Disability Research at the University of Glasgow.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thank you all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11social research unit
Aisha Maniar
3Social Research Division / or - Department
Ashraf Sada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
قسم البحث الجتماعي
social research unit


Explanation:
this is the most likely translation, whether this is a unit (i.e. department) within a university, government ministry, think tank, etc.

http://www.york.ac.uk/inst/spru/research/summs/esdsrp.htm
Disability Services Research Partnership
Our partner organisations are Ipsos-RSL Social Research Unit, the Welsh Centre for Learning Disabilities at the University of Wales and the Strathclyde Centre for Disability Research at the University of Glasgow.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Berner
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  shfranke: Or " social research section"
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  zax: "section"
59 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mona Helal: or "social research department"
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dina Abdo
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
19 hrs

neutral  Ashraf Sada: Social Research Division / or - Department
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قسم البحث الاجتماعي
Social Research Division / or - Department


Explanation:
Social Research Division / or - Department

Ashraf Sada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ashraf Sada