KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

تغيب عن العمل

English translation: failed to report for work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تغيب عن العمل
English translation:failed to report for work
Entered by: mary talaat

13:10 Feb 18, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: تغيب عن العمل
عايزة أقول أن الموظف الفلاني تغيب عن العمل لمدة 10 أيام
I can say this or what? : the employee remaind absent
from work for 10 days
mary talaat
failed to report for work
Explanation:
A.M. No. 00-11-521-RTCWorse, she failed to report for work again on July 27 and 28, 2000. The last time she reported ... 5 days. August-present. Absence without official leave ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2001/jun2001/am_00-11-521-rtc_... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Patricia Anderson v. Department of Social and Health ServicesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Beginning November 1, 1999, Appellant failed to report for work. ... An employee who is absent from a position for three consecutive working days ...
https://fortress.wa.gov/dop/prb/docs/2001 Archive/dism-99-00... - Similar pages

[PDF] Linda Sanford v. Department of Social and Health ServicesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
alleged that Appellant failed to report for work and failed to notify Rainer School of her ... than three days without calling in to report her absence, ...
https://fortress.wa.gov/dop/prb/docs/2003 Archive/dism-01-00... - Similar pages

Gunshot report focuses search for park ranger missing six daysCrews entering their sixth day of searching for a Rocky Mountain National Park ranger ... The search began after he failed to report for work Saturday. ...
www.freenewmexican.com/news/30903.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

The 4000 Jews Rumor - US Department of State... had failed to report for work at the World Trade Center (WTC) on 9/11, ... He was sick on September 10, but went to work the next day because, ...
usinfo.state.gov/media/Archive/2005/Jan/14-260933.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] E S / I W E S / I WFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If an employee failed to report for work on the day of release but did call in to request, and was. granted, annual leave due to an emergency situation ...
www.state.wv.us/admin/personnel/EMPREL/policies/emerg2.pdf - Similar pages

MARY T. BALAGOT v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - PH-0752-05-0519-I-1... request for leave to attend her granddaughter’s christening the next day. ... 2005, nor the fact that she failed to report for work on May 29, 2005, ...
www.mspb.gov/decisions/2006/balagot_ph050519i1.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
I agree with this expression because it is a new way for saying absent from work.
Thanks a lot for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2did not show up at workzax
3 +2absent from work
Abdulrahman Bustani
4failed to report for workYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absent from work


Explanation:
he was absent from work ..

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: i totally agree with your suggestion but i choosed failed to report for work, sine it is a new way for saying absent from work


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: this is the neutral, non-blaming version
12 mins

agree  Wa'ad Younane: totally agree
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did not show up at work


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Colangelo: I guess if you want to say it in normal English this is definitely how you would say it. Totally agree!!!
43 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failed to report for work


Explanation:
A.M. No. 00-11-521-RTCWorse, she failed to report for work again on July 27 and 28, 2000. The last time she reported ... 5 days. August-present. Absence without official leave ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2001/jun2001/am_00-11-521-rtc_... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Patricia Anderson v. Department of Social and Health ServicesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Beginning November 1, 1999, Appellant failed to report for work. ... An employee who is absent from a position for three consecutive working days ...
https://fortress.wa.gov/dop/prb/docs/2001 Archive/dism-99-00... - Similar pages

[PDF] Linda Sanford v. Department of Social and Health ServicesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
alleged that Appellant failed to report for work and failed to notify Rainer School of her ... than three days without calling in to report her absence, ...
https://fortress.wa.gov/dop/prb/docs/2003 Archive/dism-01-00... - Similar pages

Gunshot report focuses search for park ranger missing six daysCrews entering their sixth day of searching for a Rocky Mountain National Park ranger ... The search began after he failed to report for work Saturday. ...
www.freenewmexican.com/news/30903.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

The 4000 Jews Rumor - US Department of State... had failed to report for work at the World Trade Center (WTC) on 9/11, ... He was sick on September 10, but went to work the next day because, ...
usinfo.state.gov/media/Archive/2005/Jan/14-260933.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] E S / I W E S / I WFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If an employee failed to report for work on the day of release but did call in to request, and was. granted, annual leave due to an emergency situation ...
www.state.wv.us/admin/personnel/EMPREL/policies/emerg2.pdf - Similar pages

MARY T. BALAGOT v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - PH-0752-05-0519-I-1... request for leave to attend her granddaughter’s christening the next day. ... 2005, nor the fact that she failed to report for work on May 29, 2005, ...
www.mspb.gov/decisions/2006/balagot_ph050519i1.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with this expression because it is a new way for saying absent from work.
Thanks a lot for your suggestion
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot for your suggestion. In my opinion, your suggestion is very good but i think that absent from work is widely-known than it. waiting for your opinion