KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

نهاية مربوط الوظيفة

English translation: maximum pay scale for the position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نهاية مربوط الوظيفة
English translation:maximum pay scale for the position
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

06:34 Apr 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Regulations
Arabic term or phrase: نهاية مربوط الوظيفة
تصرف العلاوة الدورية المقررة للوظائف المختلفة وفقا لما هو موضح بجدول الوظائف بحيث لا يتجاوز الأجر نهاية مربوط الوظيفة أو المجموعة الوظيفية حسب الأحوال.

TIA
Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
maximum of the pay scale for the position
Explanation:
exceed the maximum of the pay scale for the higher graded post. In these. circumstances the employee will be placed on the maximum point of the higher ...
http://www.ppa.org.uk/foi/pdfs/class11/Class 11 - Pay (1).pd...
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ending year tenure pay / salaryzax
4maximum pay grade for the given job
Khalid Nasir
4last step of the salary grade
Mohsin Alabdali
4maximum of the pay scale for the position
Alexander Yeltsov
4the pay ceiling for the position
Noha Kamal, PhD.
3the maximum salary banded for this grade/positionMona Ragaei


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pay ceiling for the position


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the maximum salary banded for this grade/position


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q='maximum salary"

Reg,


Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum of the pay scale for the position


Explanation:
exceed the maximum of the pay scale for the higher graded post. In these. circumstances the employee will be placed on the maximum point of the higher ...
http://www.ppa.org.uk/foi/pdfs/class11/Class 11 - Pay (1).pd...

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last step of the salary grade


Language variant: the maximum of the slary grade

Explanation:
A salary scale is a matrix of slary grades on the vertical side and slary steps on the horizontal side.

Some salary scales do not have steps for each salary grade but a minmum and maximum for each grade.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 09:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos in "salary"

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ending year tenure pay / salary


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum pay grade for the given job


Explanation:
maximum pay grade for the given job
See this search

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="maxim...

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4