KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

بدل غلاء معيشة

English translation: cost of living allowance


11:11 May 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: بدل غلاء معيشة
it appears in an introduction letter
Fawky
English translation:cost of living allowance
Explanation:
A cost-of-living allowance (COLA) adjusts salaries based on changes in a cost-of-living index. Salaries are typically adjusted annually. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_of_living
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ne4srin for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cost of living allowance
Nesrin
4allowance of the life raised costYahya Kerolos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cost of living allowance


Explanation:
A cost-of-living allowance (COLA) adjusts salaries based on changes in a cost-of-living index. Salaries are typically adjusted annually. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_of_living

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Ne4srin for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
5 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com: في بدل جديد المفروض تدرجه بعض الحكومات الموقرة في خططها الخمسينية ألا وهو "بدل ماشحت"... ربنا يكرم الحكومة
39 mins
  -> هاها - هي الحكومة هاتلاحق على إيه ولا إيه يا عيني، خلي الشعب يشحت أوفر

agree  Fayez Roumieh: yes
1 hr

agree  natasha stoyanova
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish: ان شاء الله الحكومات تدرج مثل هذا البدل
19 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day11 hrs

agree  Noha Mostafa
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance of the life raised cost


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic