KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

تشكيلات الوظائف

English translation: personnel chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تشكيلات الوظائف
English translation:personnel chart
Entered by: Nado2002

17:42 Dec 23, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Arabic term or phrase: تشكيلات الوظائف
I'm looking for a term that means the list of employee positions for a local body or authority. Perhaps employee roster? payroll? Is there a standard term or phrase for this?
Dana Leigh
personnel chart
Explanation:
a chart that includes names of personnel and thier job description
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Internal Charts
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1employee directory, employee database
Alaa Zeineldine
5Job discription listglobalvil
3 +1personnel chartNado2002
4Categories of positions / Postion's categoriesAwad Balaish
4Job Formations
Nabil Baradey
4corporate structuremonzer
4organization chart
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +1Employee Positions
R Farhat
3Job profiles
Ahmed Ismail


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تشكيلات الوظائف
organization chart


Explanation:
a chart showing the lines of responsibility between departments of a large organization

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشكيلات الوظائف
Employee Positions


Explanation:
or Human Resources
or Personnel

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely Kalila!
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Job discription list


Explanation:
List of positions and respondsibilities

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal Charts


Explanation:
or
Departmental Charts

According to my experience in HR and OD, there charts do exist on more than one level in the main organizational chart, and are called either internal charts or departmental charts.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشكيلات الوظائف
employee directory, employee database


Explanation:
Those are two common terms. Employee directory is used when the objective is to look up contact information on employees. In a large corporation this is often linked to an organizational chart and is bidirectional. So from an org chart you can get to the employee details, and from the directory you can get the employee's position on the org chart and navigate to his supervisors, subordinates, or peers. This will normally not contain salary information, benefits data, or performance history; or it may contain them with access restricted to authorized personnel. This latter information would normally be available in an employee database.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Job profiles


Explanation:
I this is the term you are looking for.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تشكيلات الوظائف
Job Formations


Explanation:
I think this is the nearest you could go to what you explained.

Nabil Baradey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnel chart


Explanation:
a chart that includes names of personnel and thier job description

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 day 15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Categories of positions / Postion's categories


Explanation:
Employment categories

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate structure


Explanation:
this the formal way of naming the position withing their job description framework

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic