KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

للحديث بقية طالما في العمر بقية

English translation: To be continued...! if we stay alive/ if we are still there...!


23:25 Mar 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: للحديث بقية طالما في العمر بقية
ختام المقالة الشهيرة للأستاذ ابراهيم حجازي بالأهرام
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
English translation:To be continued...! if we stay alive/ if we are still there...!
Explanation:
"To be continued...!" is a famous expression for continuing a disscussion or telling a story. The condition of being alive is expressed simply by what we say in English
Selected response from:

esewidan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This issue will be revisited as long as life goes on...
Garabet Moumdjian
4 +1To be continued...! if we stay alive/ if we are still there...!esewidan
4this talk did not end, as long as life does not end
hanysalah
3We will contintue as long as we are alive
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We will contintue as long as we are alive


Explanation:
-

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!If only I could share the Kudoz points!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be continued...! if we stay alive/ if we are still there...!


Explanation:
"To be continued...!" is a famous expression for continuing a disscussion or telling a story. The condition of being alive is expressed simply by what we say in English

esewidan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amr elNagdi
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks Blue..)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this talk did not end, as long as life does not end


Explanation:
almost the same wording

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you so much!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This issue will be revisited as long as life goes on...


Explanation:
I am trying to give literary translation to an Arabic saying that goes at the end of essays, etc...

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train: Spot on as usual... I am very jealous...
2 hrs