KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

الزبده اللي يظهر لي

English translation: The truth of the matter is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الزبده اللي يظهر لي
English translation:The truth of the matter is
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

14:21 Mar 22, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / possibly Iraqi dialect
Arabic term or phrase: الزبده اللي يظهر لي
Talking of al-tashahhud when facing death:
والبعض الاخر يقول لم اقلها وانا حي وتبغاني اقولها وانا بموت - الزبده اللي يظهر لي‏
Sam Berner
Australia
The truth of the matter is
Explanation:
I found this term only in forums, they mean the best that I can see from this. You will find examples in the two links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 16:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the second one is an ad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 17:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, the fact of the matter is
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The truth of the matter is
Lamis Maalouf
5In brief, I think...
Ahmad Batiran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The truth of the matter is


Explanation:
I found this term only in forums, they mean the best that I can see from this. You will find examples in the two links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 16:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the second one is an ad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 17:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, the fact of the matter is


    Reference: http://www.bintnet.com/club/printthread.php?t=94772&page=4&p...
    Reference: http://soft.vip600.com/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewd...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Possible logical translation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmed. I hope it will fit the rest of the context.

agree  Amir Kamel
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mayssa Allaf: the ultimate truth (it is said that only when you die, you can see the ultimate truth
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mayssa. I used "the truth" because it is common. But your suggestion may fit depending on the rest of the text.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In brief, I think...


Explanation:
In brief / The summery, I think (believe) / what appears to me...

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic