KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

والبادىء أظلم

English translation: the initiator is the darkest / initiator is the aggressor


08:17 Mar 31, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
Arabic term or phrase: والبادىء أظلم
في التعبير العين بالعين والسن بالسن والبادي اظلم
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
English translation:the initiator is the darkest / initiator is the aggressor
Explanation:
An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth and the initiator of the darkest / is the aggressor
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
the initiator is aggressor
خالص الشكر على هذا الاقتراح
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the initiator is the darkest / initiator is the aggressor
Khalid Nasir
3the initiator shall bear the brunt of blameYasser El Helw
3An eye for an eye (and a tooth for a tooth)Ali Al awadi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ùˆø§ù„ø¨ø§ø¯ù‰ø¡ ø£ø¸ù„ù…
the initiator is the darkest / initiator is the aggressor


Explanation:
An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth and the initiator of the darkest / is the aggressor

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
the initiator is aggressor
خالص الشكر على هذا الاقتراح

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An eye for an eye (and a tooth for a tooth)


Explanation:
هذا التعبير ورد في أسفار الإنجيل بالصيغ الآتية والتي تؤدي نفس المعنى تقريبا
fracture for fracture, eye for eye, tooth for tooth; just as he has injured a man, so it shall be inflicted on him. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
a broken bone for a broken bone, an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth. Whoever injures another person must receive the same injury in return.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Breach for breach, eye for eye, tooth for tooth: as he hath caused a blemish in a man, so shall it be done to him again.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
breach for breach, eye for eye, tooth for tooth; as he hath caused a blemish in a man, so shall it be rendered unto him.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wound for wound, eye for eye, tooth for tooth; whatever damage he has done, so let it be done to him.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
breach for breach, eye for eye, tooth for tooth: as he hath caused a blemish in a man, so shall it be done to him.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
breach for breach, eye for eye, tooth for tooth; as he hath maimed a man, so shall it be rendered unto him.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Breach for breach, eye for eye, tooth for tooth: as he hath caused a blemish in a man, so shall it be done to him.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
fracture for fracture, eye for eye, tooth for tooth; as he has injured someone, so shall it be done to him.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
breach for breach, eye for eye, tooth for tooth; as he putteth a blemish in a man so it is done in him

نأتي الآن للترجمة
رأيي إذا كان التعبير سوف يُترجم في سياق ديني، فعليك أن تستخدم عبارة من العبارات سالفة الذكر كما هي

وإذ كان التعبير قد ورد في سياق غير ديني فلتترجمه على أنه عبارة اصطلاحية عربية ومقابلها الانجليزي هو
an eye for an eye (and a tooth for a tooth اختياريه)

وتتجاهل عبارة البادي أظلم لأنها لن تضِف جديدا للمعنى إن لم تكن ستضره وتبدو ثقيلة جدا على القاريء الانجليزي

شكرا



Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً أخي علي ولكن النص غير ديني، وكنت آمل في أن أجد تعبير يوازي المعنى العربي


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lamis Maalouf: اسمح لي يا علي، هذا ليس في الإنجيل (العهد الجديد) وإنما في العهد القديم، قال المسيح: سمعتم أنه قيل عين بعين وسن بسن .أما أنا فأقول لكم لا تقاوموا الشرّ بل من لطمك على خدّك الأيمن فحول له الآخر أيضاً. إنجيل متى 5: 38 و39
1 hr
  -> أولا أهلا بالدكتورة لميس بعد غياب ... فعلا افتقدناك بيننا.. ثانيا أنا لم أختلف معك و لن أختلف.. لا يُفتى و مالك في المدينة.. مثل عربي يعني أن أهل الفتوى هم (هن) أحق بها.. لكني من هذه المقولات ما هو موجود في سفر الخروج 22:21 والتثنية19:16 اللاويين 24:17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the initiator shall bear the brunt of blame


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً على الاقتراح، وكنت أود تقسيم النقاط بينكم وعلى هذا الأساس أعطيت الأخ الكريم خالد نقطتين ولكن من الواضح أن هذه الامكانية غير متاحة :(