KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

زيطة وزمبليطة

English translation: A three ring circus


05:21 Nov 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: زيطة وزمبليطة
سمعت هذه العبارة في برنامج الاتجاه المعاكس
jankopolo
English translation:A three ring circus
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/three-ring circus
http://www.answers.com/topic/three-ring-circus
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6A three ring circus
Nadia Ayoub
3 +3chaos
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2much ado about nothing
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1ruckus, brouhaha, stir, fanfare, pomp and ceremony
Alaa Zeineldine
3عبارة متعددة الاستعمالات
Fahd Chafik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chaos


Explanation:
Saleh :)

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: Agree. Saleh :)
23 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
2 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A three ring circus


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/three-ring circus
http://www.answers.com/topic/three-ring-circus

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Zkt :)

agree  Maha Abou El Ela
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Maha :)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Hervana :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Good! It seems to be that a hyphen is needed? three-ring? It seems that a four-ring one would be less noisy than a three-ring one :)
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr., you're right about my forgetting the hyphen :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

agree  a1interpreter: Dr. Darakjian: Are you going to ATA conference, if you are see you there,- Hamadani
3 days7 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1 :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
much ado about nothing


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
50 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  a1interpreter: Much Ado About Nothing - William Shakespeare
3 days6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عبارة متعددة الاستعمالات


Explanation:
I think it is quite difficult to give an accurate transaltion for such an out-of-context expression. Do you remember the context?

Fahd Chafik
Spain
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: أعرف أن السياق مهم ولكن لا أتذكره


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruckus, brouhaha, stir, fanfare, pomp and ceremony


Explanation:
These are all valid options with different nuances, and of course, there is simply:

noise

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day20 mins