International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

لاقبله ولابعده

English translation: unprecedented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لاقبله ولابعده
English translation:unprecedented
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

17:01 Nov 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: لاقبله ولابعده
صرح الوزير بما يعني بأن مشروع المصفاه الذي سيقام لا قبله ولا بعده.
KHALID ALHASSAN
unprecedented project
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-01 17:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unexampled, unparalleled
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
شكرا لبيان عامل الوقت في ترجمه ماقبله لكن ماذا نفعل في مابعده
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unprecedented project
ahmadwadan.com
4 +4second to none
Neamaat Shehatah
4incomparable
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unprecedented project


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-01 17:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unexampled, unparalleled

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا لبيان عامل الوقت في ترجمه ماقبله لكن ماذا نفعل في مابعده
Notes to answerer
Asker: الشكر ايضا ل Zareh Darakjian Ph.D. للفت نظرنا لعامل الوقت وهو لاشك مهم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina
36 mins

agree  Fayez Roumieh: And I would say:like nothing else, or unlike anything esle
52 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is perfect. It also has one part of the "time-element" incorporated as does the original.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second to none


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/second to none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-01 17:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better than anything or anyone else.

eg. The hotel's restaurant is second to none



Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
12 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Noha!

agree  Ali Al awadi
23 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Ali!

agree  Fayez Roumieh: And I would say:like nothing else, or unlike anything esle
48 mins
  -> Yes, but I preferred to stick to the idiomatic expression. Thanks a million, Mr. Fayez!

agree  a1interpreter
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, a1interpreter!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incomparable


Explanation:
cannot be compared to any preceeding or succeeding projects

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4