KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

لا تدخل بين البصلة وقشرتها

English translation: Mind your own business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لا تدخل بين البصلة وقشرتها
English translation:Mind your own business
Entered by: jankopolo

15:32 Nov 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: لا تدخل بين البصلة وقشرتها
دع الخلق للخالق، لا تدخل بين البصلة وقشرتها، لماذا تكلف نفسك ما لا تطيق؟
jankopolo
Mind your own business
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mind your own business
Nadia Ayoub
5 +3don't butt in/don't be a buttinski/don't be a meddler
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2Do not stick your head where it does not belongazmi jbeili
4don't nose yourself
ayman musa
3let things beBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't butt in/don't be a buttinski/don't be a meddler


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-03 15:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within a broader sense: don't trouble trouble

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: don't poke your nose into others' affairs or keep yopur nose out are two other ways of saying it
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not stick your head where it does not belong


Explanation:
>>>

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
5 hrs
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let things be


Explanation:
as in the famous Beatles's song "Let it Be"... accept things as they are, be philosophical about them and don't try to change them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-03 15:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

"live and let live"
(live your own life, and allow others to live theirs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-03 16:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible:

"don't try to get between the onion and its skin"

Here is a translation of the Arabic proverb:

my favorite Arab proverb for the American Administration: "Whoever gets between the onion and its skin will only be rewarded by its stink."
http://newsweek.washingtonpost.com/postglobal/bashir_goth/20...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mind your own business


Explanation:
...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Akram Darwish: Most commonly used or "Don't be nosy"
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Akram :)

agree  a1interpreter
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot A1 :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't nose yourself


Explanation:
or don't nose

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic