KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

يشحذون الهمم

English translation: sharpening the mettle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: يشحذون الهمم
English translation:sharpening the mettle
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

08:29 Nov 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: يشحذون الهمم
وهم الأن يشحذون الهمم ويطالبون دول الخليج النفطيه بحل أزمتهم الماليه
KHALID ALHASSAN
sharpen the mettle
Explanation:
In a previous question I offered the same suggested translation and you indicated, Khalid, that you disagreed with me.

I think you misread the word "mettle" (همة) as "metal" (معدن) and hence your disagreement. Probably you thought it was a typo on my part.

Please do not confuse "mettle" with "metal" this time around. if you still disagree, I shall be grateful for your explanation why you disagree.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
MOHSIN..WHAT ABOUT SOLICITING THEIR METTLES ,OR SOLICITING THEIR EFFORTS . WHICH ONE IS BETTER ?THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Step up their efforts
Alaa AHMED
4 +1sharpen the mettle
Mohsin Alabdali
4whetting the enthusiasmMoodi
3And now they are begging the oil rich Gulf countries to bail them out of their financial mess
a1interpreter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Step up their efforts


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
14 mins

agree  Spiridon: They are now stepping up their efforts and requesting the Oil Gulf States to help solving their world problem
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whetting the enthusiasm


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharpen the mettle


Explanation:
In a previous question I offered the same suggested translation and you indicated, Khalid, that you disagreed with me.

I think you misread the word "mettle" (همة) as "metal" (معدن) and hence your disagreement. Probably you thought it was a typo on my part.

Please do not confuse "mettle" with "metal" this time around. if you still disagree, I shall be grateful for your explanation why you disagree.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MOHSIN..WHAT ABOUT SOLICITING THEIR METTLES ,OR SOLICITING THEIR EFFORTS . WHICH ONE IS BETTER ?THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day9 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And now they are begging the oil rich Gulf countries to bail them out of their financial mess


Explanation:
And now they are begging the oil rich Gulf countries to bail them out of their financial mess

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic