KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

عنزة ولو طارت

English translation: the "flying goat" principle.


10:32 Nov 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: عنزة ولو طارت
حتى بعد كشف عورة الكذبة الكبيرة التي دافع عنها وذلك على مبدأ عنزة ولو طارت
jankopolo
English translation:the "flying goat" principle.
Explanation:
I would rather say it this way, and then explain it in a footnote. It's a culture-specific expression. I don't think it's easily translatable.

" ولو طارت معزة "
معناها يقال على الإنسان العنيد الذي لا يعترف بخطئه مهما فعلت معه رغم أنه يعلم أنه على خطأ، وقصة هذا المثل أن اثنان من الناس جالسان في مكان عراء ما فإذا بحمامة تنزل على مقربة منهما فقال أحدهما أنظر هذه حمامة فقال الآخر أين الحمامة هذه معزاة رد الآخر بل حمامة ثم رد عليه الآخر بل معزاة وظلا على هذه الحال حتى طارت الحمامة فقال الذي كان يقول حمامة أنظر إنها طارت إذن فهي حمامة فقال له صاحبه:
" إنها معزاة ولو طارت معزاة "
Selected response from:

Fahd Chafik
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the "flying goat" principle.
Fahd Chafik
4 +4a goat even if it flew
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Summary of reference entries provided
It is a goat, though it flewAkram Darwish

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a goat even if it flew


Explanation:
the complete translation could be :
Even after declaring the default of the big lie, which he keeps defending, on principle” a goat even if it flew”



Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Ghada Samir
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghada

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think English readers will understand this as well..
1 day13 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish: See my reference
1 day22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the "flying goat" principle.


Explanation:
I would rather say it this way, and then explain it in a footnote. It's a culture-specific expression. I don't think it's easily translatable.

" ولو طارت معزة "
معناها يقال على الإنسان العنيد الذي لا يعترف بخطئه مهما فعلت معه رغم أنه يعلم أنه على خطأ، وقصة هذا المثل أن اثنان من الناس جالسان في مكان عراء ما فإذا بحمامة تنزل على مقربة منهما فقال أحدهما أنظر هذه حمامة فقال الآخر أين الحمامة هذه معزاة رد الآخر بل حمامة ثم رد عليه الآخر بل معزاة وظلا على هذه الحال حتى طارت الحمامة فقال الذي كان يقول حمامة أنظر إنها طارت إذن فهي حمامة فقال له صاحبه:
" إنها معزاة ولو طارت معزاة "



    Reference: http://www.aklaam.net/forum/showthread.php?t=17616
    Reference: http://www.drdcha.com/vb/showthread.php?t=56614
Fahd Chafik
Spain
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: Nice explanation!
21 hrs

agree  Spiridon: Agree
3 days21 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
7 days

agree  Aymene Zermane
10 days




Reference comments


1 day23 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: It is a goat, though it flew

Reference information:
This proverb is said of obstinate people who even refuse to be shown the truth. Two shepherds saw a black object on the opposite side of the valley. One said that it was a heron. The other insisted it was a goat. While in the heat of the argument the object flew away. The second man then said, “Didn’t I tell you it was a bird?” The first man answered, “No. It’s a goat, though it flew!”

Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs