KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

شعر بغصة في حلقه

English translation: felt a lump in his throat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شعر بغصة في حلقه
English translation:felt a lump in his throat
Entered by: jankopolo

17:55 Nov 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: شعر بغصة في حلقه
تحركت مشاعر السائق الذي شعر بغصة في حلقه فساعد الطفل بسرعة لإعادته إلى كرسيه
jankopolo
felt a lump in his throat
Explanation:
Take a look at this definition:

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?sm1=dGVybSBmZWx0IGEgbHVt...

Lump in one's throat: A feeling of constriction in the throat caused by emotion, as in The bride's mother had a lump in her throat. This expression likens the sense of a physical swelling to the tight sensation caused by strong feelings.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9felt a lump in his throatFuad Yahya
4 +3he felt a choke in his throat
Mohsin Alabdali
4felt a thorn in his side
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felt a thorn in his side


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: Don't u think that "شوكة في جنبه" is diff. than تحركت مشاعر السائق الذي شعر" بغصة في حلقه "فساعد الطفل
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
felt a lump in his throat


Explanation:
Take a look at this definition:

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?sm1=dGVybSBmZWx0IGEgbHVt...

Lump in one's throat: A feeling of constriction in the throat caused by emotion, as in The bride's mother had a lump in her throat. This expression likens the sense of a physical swelling to the tight sensation caused by strong feelings.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 hr

agree  Fahd Chafik
1 hr

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

agree  Steve Booth
2 hrs

agree  Ahmad Barakat
3 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
13 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
13 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he felt a choke in his throat


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Ghada Samir
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  a1interpreter
7 days