KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

قامت له قائمة

English translation: Will never see the light of day


17:01 Nov 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: قامت له قائمة
نحن بحاجة إلى التأكد من هذه النقاط وإلا فأن المنتدى لن تقوم له قائمة
لا يمكن لنظام طالباني أن تقوم له قائمة في العالم العربي
jankopolo
English translation:Will never see the light of day
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rise, rise up, rise up in the world, rise up on its feetFuad Yahya
4 +4Will never see the light of day
Mohamed Ghazal
5will never come to existence/will never be established
Nadia Ayoub
5stands no chance
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4Will never have presence...or will never exist... not to be recognized..Spiridon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will never come to existence/will never be established


Explanation:
لن تقم له قائمة

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rise, rise up, rise up in the world, rise up on its feet


Explanation:
لن تقوم له قائمة، أي لن يشـتد ويقوى وينهض (مجازاً) كمن يقوم من قعوده

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
23 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Will never see the light of day


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I like this :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I like this too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  a1interpreter
6 days
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stands no chance


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Will never have presence...or will never exist... not to be recognized..


Explanation:
To be recognized... established... mark presence

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12