KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

بسيف القانون

English translation: by the sword of the law


07:32 Nov 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: بسيف القانون
ومطالبات بتكميم الأفواه بسيف القانون
jankopolo
English translation:by the sword of the law
Explanation:
It sounds dramatic!
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by the sword of the law
Ahmad Barakat
5 +2by the full force of the lawazmi jbeili
4In the name of the law
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by the sword of the law


Explanation:
It sounds dramatic!

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
29 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub: "sword of law" has lots of google results :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nadia, "sword of the law" has actually more results, I suggest you search again

agree  Fayez Roumieh: موافق شرط أن تحذف أداة التعريف من أمام كلمة قانون وتضع الحرف الأول منها بالأحرف الكبيرة
7 hrs
  -> I agree about capitalizing the first letter “By”. Thanks! However, I don’t agree with you about the definite article. Please search for the exact phrase and review some of the institutions and publications that use it. I consider them an authority.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by the full force of the law


Explanation:
....

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
17 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the name of the law


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20