KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

في مهب الريح

English translation: In the Hands of Fate


07:52 Nov 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: في مهب الريح
التهدئة بفعل الحماقة الإسرائيلية أصبحت في مهب الريح
السلطة الفلسطينية في مهب الريح
jankopolo
English translation:In the Hands of Fate
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In the Hands of Fate
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1At risk / jeopardized / endangered
Ahmad Barakat
5flying in the stormzax
4facing an uphill battle
Nadia Ayoub
4Gone with the windazmi jbeili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At risk / jeopardized / endangered


Explanation:
At risk / jeopardized / endangered

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
9 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gone with the wind


Explanation:
I can see the funny side of it

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the Hands of Fate


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus: another one with a similar meaning: "hanging in the balance"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: MAy be "in fate's hands" ?
14 hrs
  -> That's possible too. Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing an uphill battle


Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/fight an uphill...
When you fight an uphill battle, you have to struggle against very unfavourable circumstances.


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flying in the storm


Explanation:
surfing in the storm.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8