KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

نادى بالويل والثبور وعظائم الأمور

English translation: calling for violence and mayhem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تنادي بالويل والثبور وعظائم الأمور
English translation:calling for violence and mayhem
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:45 Nov 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: نادى بالويل والثبور وعظائم الأمور
كنت سترى سيوف المناضلين وخطب المساجد تنادي بالويل والثبور وعظائم الأمور
jankopolo
calling for violence and mayhem
Explanation:
The expression الويل والثبور وعظائم الأمور is a cliché that refers to acts of violence and mayhem without actually naming the committed or threatened acts.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2calling for violence and mayhemFuad Yahya
5 +1hurl curses and abomination
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1threatened grave consequencesYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hurl curses and abomination


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 17:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

launch a warfare of curses and damnation

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تنادي بالويل والثبور وعظائم الأمور
calling for violence and mayhem


Explanation:
The expression الويل والثبور وعظائم الأمور is a cliché that refers to acts of violence and mayhem without actually naming the committed or threatened acts.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think this is very good!
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threatened grave consequences


Explanation:
Hindolo Trye Threatens “Grave Consequences”: Sierra Leone News - [ Traducir esta página ] ... as a result of Hindolo Trye’s actions as well as threatened “grave consequences” to be perpetuated by shadowy recruits he terms as “the right people”. ...
news.sl/drwebsite/publish/article_200510186.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Notes on the Science of Government and the Relations of the States ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Raleigh C. Minor - 1995 - Science - 171 páginas
certain of the States, which threatened grave consequences to the Southern States, and which showed a disposition still further to violate the compact and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1886363099...
[WML] BBC Sport Formato de archivo: WAP WML - Versión en HTML
... sounded similiar to the objections once heard about the Millennium Stadium which he said had threatened "grave consequences that never transpired". ...
news.bbc.co.uk/mobile/bbc_sport//wales/glam_cricket/493/49338/story4933808c.wml - 3k - Páginas similares
PEP Web - Observations on World Destruction Fantasies - [ Traducir esta página ] threatened grave consequences first to Dr. B. and myself and then to the whole world. Such a displacement of hatred from individuals to whole groups is, ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=PAQ.008.0048A - Páginas similares
de WJ Spring - 1939 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Discussion Orchestrated Confusion -- the DRV and Pathet Lao ... - [ Traducir esta página ] ... obtain an adequate list of prisoners from Laos, and threatened "grave consequences" if the failure persisted; once again, the protest was in vain; and . ...
www.ibiblio.org/pub/academic/history/marshall/military/viet... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Passport Safety, Privacy Face Off - [ Traducir esta página ] Powell and Ridge threatened "grave consequences" if the deadline were not extended. "The Department of State expects to have to process an additional 5 ...
www.wired.com/politics/security/news/2004/03/62876 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Editorial Article 6 -- No Title - [ Traducir esta página ] ... should relieve Portugal to some extent from a prolonged period of political fluctuation and anxiety which at one time threatened grave consequences. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F60F17FC3A5F10738DDDAA0994D8... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
U.S. Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works - [ Traducir esta página ] For resource managers, the disease threatened grave consequences for the wild cervid population as well as for communities across the United States whose ...
epw.senate.gov/hearing_statements.cfm?id=220176 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
PRESS RELEASE - [ Traducir esta página ] The Greek Prosecutors office in Thessalonica, headed by Vassilis Florides (tel: +30-697-388-5888), has threatened grave consequences to anyone who dares to ...
www.esphigmenou.com/Press Releases/Press Release Oct 20, 20... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stain on freedom - Nepali Times - [ Traducir esta página ] The Maoists have used all their power to close down Kantipur Publications, and have already threatened grave consequences should any copies be printed. ...
www.nepalitimes.com.np/issue/2007/10/05/FromtheNepaliPress

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
7 days
  -> Thank you a1 :-)