KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

أضغاث أحلام

English translation: senseless dreams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أضغاث أحلام
English translation:senseless dreams
Entered by: jankopolo

15:30 Nov 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: أضغاث أحلام
ولكن كوابيس الجياع ليست أضغاث أحلام...إنها انفجارات
jankopolo
senseless dreams
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-17 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأَضْغَاثُ أَحلام الرُّؤْيا: التي لا يصحُّ تأْويلها لاختلاطها، والضِّغْثُ: الحُلْم الذي لا تأْويل له، ولا خير فيه،
http://www.baheth.info/all.jsp?term=اضغاث
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4senseless dreams
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1fantasies and dreams
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5The hungry's nigtmares are not mere fantasies (or)figments of their imagination, but an explosion ofengy zaky
5the hungry's nightmares are not mere fantasies (or) a figment of their imagination,engy zaky
5Chimera(s)
Ghada Samir
5A confused medley of dreams/jubled dreams
Fayez Roumieh
3are not products of the imaginationYasser El Helw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantasies and dreams


Explanation:
or fantasy dreams

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: قالوا أضغاث أحلام وما نحن بتأويل الأحلام بعالمين
55 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
senseless dreams


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-17 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأَضْغَاثُ أَحلام الرُّؤْيا: التي لا يصحُّ تأْويلها لاختلاطها، والضِّغْثُ: الحُلْم الذي لا تأْويل له، ولا خير فيه،
http://www.baheth.info/all.jsp?term=اضغاث

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: قالوا أضغاث أحلام وما نحن بتأويل الأحلام بعالمين
19 mins
  -> Many thanks Hani :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. Where is this quotation taken from? I probably should know this!
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. The definition is from the link, and Hani's quote is from surat Yousuf :)

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Alaa :)

agree  a1interpreter
6 days
  -> Thanks a lot A1 :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A confused medley of dreams/jubled dreams


Explanation:
From the translation of Quran by Yusuf Ali and Pickthal, respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 18:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: it is Jumbled not Jumbed

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chimera(s)


Explanation:
as per sakhr dictionary, Chimeras: أحلام أضغاث







Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are not products of the imagination


Explanation:

I don't think the use of the word "dream(s)" here is appropriate because of the presence of the word "nightmares".

Here are some examples:

The Day of Van Meegeren's Trial - [ Traducir esta página ] These pictures which we have all previously so much admired, are now not products of the imagination of the artist Vermeer--but are now the product of a ...
www.alamut.com/proj/87/dayOfTrial.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
AN ACADEMY OF ORIGINAL RESEARCH. - [ Traducir esta página ] All books not products of the imagination originate in original research. All exact knowledge is science. \i ithout original research the world would, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F10D15FD3E5C10738DDDAD0894DA... - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
From the Pastor - [ Traducir esta página ] They are not products of the imagination of the iconographer but of the Church’s collective experience of this God personally encountering us. ...
www.saintmatts.org/pastor.htm - 204k - En caché - Páginas similares
book exerpt #3: Laboratory analysis of the stones - [ Traducir esta página ] ... fantastic compositions", were not products of the imagination of the men who carved them, but represented real animals that long ago lived on the earth. ...
members.cox.net/icastones/03-book-laboratory_analysis.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Imagine - [ Traducir esta página ] Hallucinations, visions and dreams are perceptions (not products) of the imagination. They bring to light, as it were, things that were already there but ...
www.hermes.net.au/ravens/Imagine.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Snoedel_Sjoernaal | Key Concepts of the Zooid Mission | punt.nl ... - [ Traducir esta página ] While they are invisible, they are NOT products of the imagination; they are quite Real; they are as normal and natural as robins in springtime. ...
snoedel.punt.nl/index.php?r=1&id=324097&tbl_archief=1 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Megalithic Portal and Megalith Map: Review of Spirit of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ] It is argued ".while they will appear and communicate according to what is in our imagination, they are not products of the imagination... our own minds try ...
www.megalithic.co.uk/article.php?sid=2146410783 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] OF KARMA - BONDAGE - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Pain and disease are not products of the imagination. They are all too real and we see how some diseases,. like smallpox, can in a short time destroy the ...
www.lighthouselibrary.com/pdf/.../OF KARMA - BONDAGE [Sadhu... - Páginas similares
Knowledge of Self and Knowledge of God: A Reconstructed Empiricist ... - [ Traducir esta página ] ... empiricist Dewey should ask whether natural piety's trust and loyalty are also rooted in human experience and not products of the imagination alone. ...
www.scu.edu/ethics/publications/submitted/spohn/knowledgeof... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
Lind: book review - [ Traducir esta página ] Unlike the Christian Scientist, the Christian pacifist believes that human pain and suffering are real, and not products of the imagination. ...
www.suite101.com/discussion.cfm/quakerism

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hungry's nightmares are not mere fantasies (or) a figment of their imagination,


Explanation:
The hungry's nigtmares are not mere fantasies (or)figments of their imagination, but an explosion of rage.

we can't use "dream", however correct it is, in this context because we have "nightmares" before and we shouldn't put two synonyms in the same sentence

engy zaky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The hungry's nigtmares are not mere fantasies (or)figments of their imagination, but an explosion of


Explanation:


we can't use "dream", however correct it is, in this context because we have "nightmares" before and we shouldn't put two synonyms in the same sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-11-19 08:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hungry's nigtmares are not mere fantasies (or)figments of their imagination, but an explosion of rage.


engy zaky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic