KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

نواطير ذرة

English translation: lackeys


19:07 Nov 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: نواطير ذرة
.الرئيس الذي يقرر كل شيء والوزراء والحكومة عبارة عن نواطير ذرة
هل يقال هكذا؟ هل هو مصطلح ثابت شائع؟
jankopolo
English translation:lackeys
Explanation:
The singular form is "lackey." It is commonly used to refer to someone who fills a position of no authority, like a footman who is well-dressed in a sharp uniform but serves only to magnify the power of the real power holder.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lackeysFuad Yahya
5Spies
a1interpreter
4pawnszax
3scarecrow
Nadia Ayoub
3shop dummies/window dressing
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scarecrow


Explanation:
http://thawra.alwehda.gov.sy/_kuttab2_a.asp?cat=kuttab&num=1...
نحن في بلادنا التي نملكها أباً عن جد لسنا سوى (نواطير ذرة) أي أقل النواطير شأناً لأن نطارة الذرة لا تتطلب من الناطور أن يسهر ويبذل الجهود مادام لص الذرة عندما يقطف أحد العرانيس يخرج صوتاً يدل عليه.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lackeys


Explanation:
The singular form is "lackey." It is commonly used to refer to someone who fills a position of no authority, like a footman who is well-dressed in a sharp uniform but serves only to magnify the power of the real power holder.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
2 days20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pawns


Explanation:
powerless persons.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shop dummies/window dressing


Explanation:
probably the equivalent English idiom used in this context

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spies


Explanation:
Spies, watchmen, lookouts , pickets, pussyfoots

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic