KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

رأس الحربة

English translation: Spearhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رأس الحربة
English translation:Spearhead
Entered by: Khemais Chaieb

15:33 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: رأس الحربة
1 شارك في ثلاث مباريات ودية حتى الآن مع أندرلخت استعدادا لموسم جديد, لعب فيها في مركز رأس الحربة وصانع الألعاب
2 خشي السوريون أن تكون القوات الإسرائيلية التي تشارك في التدريبات الواسعة في هضبة الجولان رأس الحربة في هجوم إسرائيلي
1 الرياضة
2 سياق عسكري
jankopolo
Spearhead
Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-26 15:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the same in both contexts
Selected response from:

Khemais Chaieb
Grading comment
شكرا
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SpearheadKhemais Chaieb
5 +2Striker
Ahmed Alami
5Centre forwardMohamed Tewfik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spearhead


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-26 15:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the same in both contexts

Khemais Chaieb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Can also be used as a verb (to spearhead) esp. in the 2nd sentence. As for football, see: "Each English striker has a different quality but only Rooney can play as the spearhead..."/[not enough space to post link!)]
52 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yasser

agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thank you zkt

agree  a1interpreter: For Nesrin http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/football/article-1002870/Th...
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you a1interpreter

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Striker


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-26 15:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Striker

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: in the footbal context.
24 mins
  -> thank you Noha

agree  Terjumaan: agree Noha exactley!
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre forward


Explanation:
Centre forward (CF)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Association_football_positions
Mohamed Tewfik
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic