KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

بيضة قبان

English translation: equilibrium/balance point/counterbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بيضة قبان
English translation:equilibrium/balance point/counterbalance
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:05 Feb 11, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: بيضة قبان
كان بامكان الكرد ان يلعبوا دور بيضة القبان للتوافق بين الشيعة والسنة
هل يكون جنبلاط مجدداً "بيضة قبان" التحالفات وبالتالي الانتخابات؟
باراك اصبح بيضة قبان في العمل السياسي الاسرائيلي.
jankopolo
equilibrium/balance point/counterbalance
Explanation:
قبان:ميزان

What is meant is that the Kurds provide the necessary balance between Shia and Sunna.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/counterbalance?o=1017...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equilibrium/balance point/counterbalance
Nadia Ayoub
5swinging/tipping the balancehalani
5power-brokerAyman Hemeida
5the winning card
Mohamed Kamel
4honest brokerMatthew Beeston
1 -1steelyard egg
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the winning card


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equilibrium/balance point/counterbalance


Explanation:
قبان:ميزان

What is meant is that the Kurds provide the necessary balance between Shia and Sunna.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/counterbalance?o=1017...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Kamel: التعبير هنا تعبير مجازي وليس المقصود بيضة الميزان الحقيقية
20 hrs

agree  samah A. fattah: بالظر فى السياسة فعلا وقتها فهو يقصد إمساك العصا من المنتصف مثل رومانة الميزان و الترجمة أقرب ما يمكن
1 day1 hr
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Spiridon: Yes agree
4 days
  -> Many thanks Spiridon :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steelyard egg


Explanation:
ترجمة حرفية لا أدري هل تجدي أم لا

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Kamel: التعبير هنا تعبير مجازي وليس المقصود بيضة الميزان الحقيقية
20 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا على التوضيح وقد ذكرت أن الترجمة حرفية

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power-broker


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swinging/tipping the balance


Explanation:
swinging/tipping the balance

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honest broker


Explanation:
a mediator

<a href="http://www.thefreedictionary.com/honest broker">see this link</a>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 16:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/honest broker


Matthew Beeston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish