KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

لم يحرك ساكنا

English translation: failed to respond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لم يحرك ساكنا
English translation:failed to respond
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:03 Aug 4, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: لم يحرك ساكنا
قام المدعي بإنذار المدعي عليها، ومع ذلك لم تحرك المدعي عليها ساكنا رغم إعلانها وعلمها بهذا الإخطار
amkm
failed to respond
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2failed to respond
Nadia Ayoub
5She was totally oblivious to..
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
4She did not take a reaction.
Morano El-Kholy
4she didn't utter a wordSaid Abouharia
4she did not comply with the notification ; she showed no positive response
Mohamed A. Moustafa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she did not comply with the notification ; she showed no positive response


Explanation:
.

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا ، جزاك الله خير الجزاء


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failed to respond


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا ، جزاك الله خير الجزاء


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Baligh :)

agree  Spiridon: Yes
11 days
  -> Many thanks Spiridon :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she didn't utter a word


Explanation:
A suggestion

Said Abouharia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She was totally oblivious to..


Explanation:
.

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She did not take a reaction.


Explanation:
She did not take any reaction.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24