KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

اللي يسوى واللي ما يسواش

English translation: Everybody and their uncle


13:52 Dec 1, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: اللي يسوى واللي ما يسواش
An Egyptian colloquial expression.
خللي اللي يسوى واللي ما يسواش يحجز على المركب.
Dina Ali
Egypt
English translation:Everybody and their uncle
Explanation:
Everybody and their uncle
Selected response from:

Nidhalz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Everybody and their uncle
Nidhalz
4Some deserve, others do not
Morano El-Kholy
4to lower the bar (the standards)Ibrahim Nassef
3 +1the worthy and the unworthy
Nadia Ayoub
4 -1Respectful and disrespectful .
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the worthy and the unworthy


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: Agree
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks Spiridon :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Everybody and their uncle


Explanation:
Everybody and their uncle

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muna Ibrahim: we also have the expression Tom, Dick and Harry to mean كل من هب ودب
4 days

agree  TargamaT
32 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lower the bar (the standards)


Explanation:
في حالات الأمثله والتعبيرات الشعبية أري أن تتم الترجمة لتعكس المعني في كل حالة علي حده وفي رأيي أن هذه الترجمة قريبه جدا من المعني المقصود

Example sentence(s):
  • to lower the bar (the standards) and admit almost anybody on board
Ibrahim Nassef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some deserve, others do not


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Respectful and disrespectful .


Explanation:
Respectful and disrespectful people ,traveler ,passenger, customer>...
تحياتي



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-03 11:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or , Respectful and non respectful people...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-06 07:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in another way," Who deserves respect and who does not deserve it'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-12-12 07:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, Considered and non considered people.


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muna Ibrahim: I think it is rather too literal
3 days 10 hrs
  ->  -> too literal how Mr transllover?.And too literal in wich sens? And what's the sens of minus one?.