KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

وكالة من غير بواب

English translation: a place where anyone can just walk in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وكالة من غير بواب
English translation:a place where anyone can just walk in
Entered by: Andrew C

14:54 Dec 7, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: وكالة من غير بواب
في يوم صيفي قائظ وفي عز الظهيرة، دخلت على صديق عازب، في شقته المشرعة الأبواب دائما التي ليس عليها أي أقفال، كأي وكالة من غير بواب.

Literally "an agency [shop?] without a doorman", but I understand it's an expression.

Thank you for any help.
Andrew C
a place where anyone can just walk in
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia and all who answered.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a flat for every Tom, Dick, and Harryhalani
4 +1a place where anyone can just walk in
Nadia Ayoub
4like any other place with unrestricted and uncontrolled access.Ibrahim Nassef
4Unsupervised place , or non monitored place.
Mohamed Hosni
4An agency with no porter
Morano El-Kholy
3open door office, office without porter
TargamaT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open door office, office without porter


Explanation:
from context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-07 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, actually, doorman…

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a flat for every Tom, Dick, and Harry


Explanation:
a flat for every Tom, Dick, and Harry

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marwa_adam: i guess this means لكل من هب ودب as indicated in the freedictionary "It's not a smart idea to admit every Tom, Dick, and Harry to the party"
4 mins

agree  Khidor: I say it is a good one
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thanks Kidor

agree  yen_yang
3 days 34 mins
  -> thanks yen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a place where anyone can just walk in


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia and all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: makes sense to me
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Steve :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An agency with no porter


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unsupervised place , or non monitored place.


Explanation:
Suggestion , hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like any other place with unrestricted and uncontrolled access.


Explanation:
This is also another way to translate the source phrase.

Ibrahim Nassef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4