KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ما تطيح السقيفة إلا على الضعيفة

English translation: The weakest go to the wall


19:50 Dec 29, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: ما تطيح السقيفة إلا على الضعيفة
I think this is a proverb - I am looking for English equivalent. Appears as the title to a newspaper article.
Judy Cumberbatch
English translation:The weakest go to the wall
Explanation:
I hope it will help.
Selected response from:

Jasmina Meri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The weakest go to the wall
Jasmina Meri
4Laws catch flies but let hornets go free
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laws catch flies but let hornets go free


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The weakest go to the wall


Explanation:
I hope it will help.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/the-weakest-go-to-the-wall
Jasmina Meri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!