KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

نعيمن

English translation: May you enjoy this state of comfort and bliss...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نعيمن
English translation:May you enjoy this state of comfort and bliss...
Entered by: sktrans

20:41 Dec 29, 2010
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Colloquial (Palestinian) saying
Arabic term or phrase: نعيمن
'na@eeman'

Palestinians say this to eachother, for example, after getting a haircut or after having a bath or shower, and my father, a Palestinian, maintains that it is untranslatable.

Can anyone suggest a translation, or equivalent, anywhere in either American or British English?

Thanks
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
May you enjoy this state of comfort and bliss...
Explanation:
as you are enjoying now and may it last .

And Targamat is correct for the spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 23:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the equivalent expression, but not the translation, would be : "Feeling good?" or 'It feels good, doesn't it?"
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bless
Mustafa Hegazy
5نعيمًا لا نعيمن
Mujeeb Rahman
4May you enjoy this state of comfort and bliss...sktrans
3may you feel heavenly comfortable!/ God bless!Ibrahim Nassef
3Na'iman" congrats for your haircut/ shaving" / or " May you enjoy heaven's bless"marwa_adam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bless


Explanation:
من الرّد المصري على هذه الكلمة: "أنعم الله عليك" يمكننا فهم المعنى ده

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eid Ibrahim
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Na'iman" congrats for your haircut/ shaving" / or " May you enjoy heaven's bless"


Explanation:
http://sherlex.com/?p=77

but i guess transliterating the word is the most appropriate answer for your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-29 21:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعيماً: مقصود بها الدعاء للشخص المعني بالتمتع بنعيم الجنه

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may you feel heavenly comfortable!/ God bless!


Explanation:
this, is a close translation of what it means in these sort of situations (after a haircut or bath). However your father is right about it being "untranslatable" because in the US, UK and the West in general, exchanging such pleasantries are not customary.

Ibrahim Nassef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May you enjoy this state of comfort and bliss...


Explanation:
as you are enjoying now and may it last .

And Targamat is correct for the spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 23:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the equivalent expression, but not the translation, would be : "Feeling good?" or 'It feels good, doesn't it?"

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نعيمًا لا نعيمن


Explanation:
نعيمًا not نعيمن. It can be translated simply "Congrats!" or "Good!"

Example sentence(s):
  • نعيمًا، قميص جميل
Mujeeb Rahman
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TargamaT: نعيمًا، قميص جميل، في أي بلد يقولون ذلك ؟ أعتقد تقصد مبارك ، قميص جميل
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nadia Ayoub