KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

كل إناء ينضح بما فيه

English translation: What's bred in the bone will come out in the flesh/blood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كل إناء بما فيه ينضح
English translation:What's bred in the bone will come out in the flesh/blood
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

12:03 Nov 22, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-25 23:55:03 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / proverbs
Arabic term or phrase: كل إناء ينضح بما فيه
ترجمة المثل

كل إناء ينضح بما فيه
Muhammad Said
Egypt
What's bred in the bone will come out in the flesh/blood
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-22 12:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lifelong habits or inherited characteristics cannot be concealed (a similar idea is conveyed by blood of Chancery). The saying is recorded from the late 15th century, and in earlier usage often contained a negative (as in John Heywood's Dialogue of Proverbs (1546), ‘It will not out of the fleshe, that's bred in the bone’, which altered the form and emphasis.

http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.201...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6What's bred in the bone will come out in the flesh/blood
Saleh Dardeer
4 +2A vessel filters what it contains
hassan zekry
4 +2What is bred in the bone will come out in the flesh
Lamis Maalouf
3Every container oozes its contents
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A vessel filters what it contains


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
6 mins

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
8 mins

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: I cannot find any English source for this expression; rather, I found it in many Arabic websites giving mostly literal translations of some Arabic proverbs
52 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Every container oozes its contents


Explanation:
Every container oozes its contents
or
Every container leeks its content

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Good! Yet, literal...Regards
45 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What's bred in the bone will come out in the flesh/blood


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-22 12:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lifelong habits or inherited characteristics cannot be concealed (a similar idea is conveyed by blood of Chancery). The saying is recorded from the late 15th century, and in earlier usage often contained a negative (as in John Heywood's Dialogue of Proverbs (1546), ‘It will not out of the fleshe, that's bred in the bone’, which altered the form and emphasis.

http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.201...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: I was searching and reading :)// I didn't notice that. I land on that site only when searching then I get out quickly :)
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Lamis! You know, I am the asker at your first link when I was active at WATA :)

agree  Heba Abed
1 hr

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
2 hrs

agree  Olfat Abdullah
6 hrs

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
6 hrs

agree  Houda Nashawi
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What is bred in the bone will come out in the flesh


Explanation:
http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?11549-مقابل-كل-اناء...
http://www.answers.com/topic/what-s-bred-in-the-bone-will-co...
Lifelong habits or inherited characteristics cannot be concealed.


Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shereen.

agree  Houda Nashawi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Houda. This one belongs to Saleh though since he posted first :) Glad you agreed with him as I did too.