الصدق فضيلة والكذب رذيلة

English translation: truthfulness is a virtue and falsehood is a vice

Arabic term or phrase:الصدق فضيلة والكذب رذيلة
English translation:truthfulness is a virtue and falsehood is a vice
Entered by: prozali

12:40 Dec 4, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: الصدق فضيلة والكذب رذيلة
من اين تستمد يا ملحد اخلاقك و تعرف الصح من الخطأ ؟
من الضمير الانساني فكل انسان عنده ضمير يميز له الصح من الخطأ.
هلا شرحت لي هذا الضمير و كيف يعمل و لم يكون الصدق فضيلة و الكذب رذيلة ؟


شكرا
Brittany Jones
Egypt
truthfulness is a virtue and falsehood is a vice
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3truthfulness is a virtue and falsehood is a vice
prozali
3 +1Honesty is a virtue while lying is a vice/sin.
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honesty is a virtue while lying is a vice/sin.


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Omar
56 mins
  -> Many thanks :) Appreciated it.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truthfulness is a virtue and falsehood is a vice


Explanation:
HTH

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
38 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Spiridon: Yes
18 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Asma Asfour
142 days
  -> شكرا جزيلا