KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Insurance

ما اصابك من ضرر و ما فاتك من كسب

English translation: No glossary entry yet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ما اصابك من ضرر و ما فاتك من كسب
English translation:No glossary entry yet
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:03 Jan 2, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: ما اصابك من ضرر و ما فاتك من كسب
compensation
awaleedalmardi
What afflicted you with harm and prevented you from gains.
Explanation:
What afflicted you with harm and caused you to miss gains.
Selected response from:

dasheed6
United States
Grading comment
كتر الله خيرك و كل عام و انت بخير
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5damages sustained and income lost
Sam Berner
4 +1sustained injuries and lost wagesFuad Yahya
4 +1What afflicted you with harm and prevented you from gains.dasheed6


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What afflicted you with harm and prevented you from gains.


Explanation:
What afflicted you with harm and caused you to miss gains.

dasheed6
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
كتر الله خيرك و كل عام و انت بخير

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
50 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustained injuries and lost wages


Explanation:
As you very well know, the help that we can offer is proportionate to the amount of background information that you provide us (context). You did not provide us with the full sentence, and the only explanation you gave is the word “compensation.”

With this limitation that you have put in place, here is what I can offer:

1. DHARAR: The word is generic, and is usually translated as “harm,” but in the context of worker’s comp, the reference is most probably to bodily injury leading to missed work time, and hence lost wages. If the DHARAR is affecting property, we usually call it “damage.”

2. Phrasing: Depending on the surrounding text and your own style, you may opt for a wordier phrasing, like “the injuries that you have sustained and the wages that you have lost.”

3. To familiarize yourself with the language of worker’s comp, here is a link to the page on Workers Compensation Insurance for the employees of the University of Texas (where I work).

http://www3.utsystem.edu/bas/wci/employees.htm#anchor1

4. If you feel that you need more help than this, please let us know, and please provide more context.


Fuad


    Reference: http://www3.utsystem.edu/bas/wci/employees.htm#anchor1
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

1578 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damages sustained and income lost


Explanation:
Sorry, I was browsing through the glossary and saw this one :-) Couldn't resist the temptation.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish