KudoZ home » Arabic to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Jameiat Essalam

English translation: Peace Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Jameiat Essalam جمعية السلام
English translation:Peace Association
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:36 Sep 20, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop
Arabic term or phrase: Jameiat Essalam
This is the name of an NGO in the Catalan town of Osona that works for immigrants. I need the English transliteration. J is pronounced zh, the first a is a neutral vowel, the rest is pretty much as it would be in Spanish. I presume the second word should be "as-Salaam".
xxxJon Zuber
جمعية السلام
Explanation:
The English transliteration is JAM'IYYAT ASSALAM

I just took another look at it, because I was not satisfied with the translation implied by my former answer ("Peace University" or "University of Peace"). It did not make much sense, given the explanation that you provided.

I believe the intended phrase is JAM'IYYAT ASSALAM, the "Peace Association".

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Peace Association it is. Thanks, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جمعية السلامFuad Yahya
4Jameiat EssalamAmine Ghernati
4JAMI'AT AS-SALAMFuad Yahya


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JAMI'AT AS-SALAM


Explanation:
I am not very clear on wht you mean by "English transliteration," since what you posted is already pretty "English" (as opposed to Spanish).

There are various standards of romanizing Arabic, some of which are geared to a particular European pronunciation systems (English, French, etc.), while others try to keep it a pure "romanization" without reference to any particular European language.

I use my own system, which is very much an Anglicized system. The above transliteration is an example of that.

The J is like the J in "jam".

The first A in JAMI'AT and the last A in SALAM are long, like the A in "fan".

The second A in JAMI'AT and the first A in SALAM are short, like the A in "pendant".

The apostrophe is a glottal stop.

The AS- prefix is the definite article, modified from AL to acquire the sound of the first consonant of the word to which it is attached.

JAMI'AT (pronounced JAMI'A if at the end of the phrase) means "university". It can also mean other things having to do with the root JM' (to bring together).

SALAM means "peace".

In Arabic letters, it would look like

جامعة السلام

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جمعية السلام


Explanation:
The English transliteration is JAM'IYYAT ASSALAM

I just took another look at it, because I was not satisfied with the translation implied by my former answer ("Peace University" or "University of Peace"). It did not make much sense, given the explanation that you provided.

I believe the intended phrase is JAM'IYYAT ASSALAM, the "Peace Association".

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Peace Association it is. Thanks, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jameiat Essalam


Explanation:
As you wrote:Jameiat Essalam
Jameia at is a north african or arabic dialect which means the small group/
If instead you write it as:
Jamia'at:is an arabic word for University
Essalam is peace so I think it should be:
The peacefull small group or the peacefull university

Amine Ghernati