KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

الصحافة الورقية

English translation: print journalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الصحافة الورقية
English translation:print journalism
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

15:04 Apr 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: الصحافة الورقية
Hi,

I am doing a piece on regular press الصحافة الورقية as opposed to الصحافة الإلكترونية. I started using just "press", but then since the opposite alternative is "electronic press", I felt I needed to add something to it. I checked "paper press" and "paper-back press", but neither seems to be a known term, probably because everyone just refers to it as "press" :)

What do you think? Plain press or press with dressing on it? :))

TIA
Noha Kamal, PhD.
print journalism
Explanation:
I think that's it:

Print journalism can be split into several categories: newspapers, news magazines, general interest magazines, trade magazines, hobby magazines, newsletters ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Journalism

Course information for a BA (Hons) qualification in Print Journalism from Nottingham Trent University.
www.ntu.ac.uk/prospective_students/course_finder/course/Pri...

Print Journalism: A Critical Introduction: Richard Keeble: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/Print-Journalism-Introduction-Richard-Keeb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-01 15:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "Print press" though - Google hits for the term are mostly very irrelevant.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
جبتي التايهة يا نسرين :))
Wonder how I never thought of that. Thanks a bunch, pal :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4print journalism
Nesrin
5traditional media or hard copy pressNourhan Magdi
5Print media
Aliflinguistics


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
print journalism


Explanation:
I think that's it:

Print journalism can be split into several categories: newspapers, news magazines, general interest magazines, trade magazines, hobby magazines, newsletters ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Journalism

Course information for a BA (Hons) qualification in Print Journalism from Nottingham Trent University.
www.ntu.ac.uk/prospective_students/course_finder/course/Pri...

Print Journalism: A Critical Introduction: Richard Keeble: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/Print-Journalism-Introduction-Richard-Keeb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-01 15:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "Print press" though - Google hits for the term are mostly very irrelevant.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
جبتي التايهة يا نسرين :))
Wonder how I never thought of that. Thanks a bunch, pal :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
8 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: spot on!
3 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
5 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Print media


Explanation:
You can use Print Media Vs Digital Media

Aliflinguistics
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1192 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traditional media or hard copy press


Explanation:
i think you can use traditional media or traditional press, versus electronic media or digital media and if you are talking about newspapers and magazines you can use hard copy and digital (electronic) copy.

Nourhan Magdi
Specializes in field