KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

محض أفتراء

English translation: Malicious falsehood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محض افتراء
English translation:Malicious falsehood
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

21:07 Sep 13, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / الصحافة
Arabic term or phrase: محض أفتراء
كل الدعات الموجهة ضدى ما هى الا محض أفتراء
مروة
Malicious falsehood
Explanation:
Slander, defamation.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pure fabrication.
Morano El-Kholy
4 +4Malicious falsehood
Nadia Ayoub
4mere calumny / mere falsehood
hassan zekry
4groundless
drmutaier
4unadulterated humbug
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pure fabrication.


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Mowafy: Yes I do agree
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Mai.

agree  dimamarcel
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, dima.

agree  Heba Abed
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Heba.

agree  Fuad Yahya: Yes, or "utter fabrication."
40 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Fuad.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Malicious falsehood


Explanation:
Slander, defamation.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malicious_falsehood
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Targamat :)

agree  Heba Abed
15 mins
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  Mohamed Mahmoud
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Lina SM
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundless


Explanation:
The charges are groundless

drmutaier
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unadulterated humbug


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mere calumny / mere falsehood


Explanation:
mere = مجرد
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=mere&la...

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12