KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

حوادث تمثيل بجثث آلاف الرجال

English translation: mutilation of thousands of bodies


12:16 Feb 15, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: حوادث تمثيل بجثث آلاف الرجال
"وأودت الحرب الأهلية في سيراليون بحياة أكثر من 200 ألف شخص، إضافة إلى حوادث تمثيل بجثث آلاف الرجال والنساء والأطفال والتسبب بإعاقتهم مدى الحياة, علاوة على جرائم اغتصاب لنساء وفتيات أجبرن على العمل في خدمة المقاتلين"
Paul A Raymond
English translation:mutilation of thousands of bodies
Explanation:
(acts of) mutilation of thousands of men, women, and children's bodies causing lifelong handicaps

From the context, جثة-جثث here means body, not corpse. The author should have said جسد-أجساد because جثة really does mean dead corpse, not live body.
Selected response from:

Lucinda Wills
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mutilation of thousands of bodies
Lucinda Wills
4 +3Mutilation of thousands of men
Heba Abed
4 +1incidents of mutilation of the corpses of thousands of men
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidents of mutilation of the corpses of thousands of men


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Liliane.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mutilation of thousands of bodies


Explanation:
(acts of) mutilation of thousands of men, women, and children's bodies causing lifelong handicaps

From the context, جثة-جثث here means body, not corpse. The author should have said جسد-أجساد because جثة really does mean dead corpse, not live body.

Lucinda Wills
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
51 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick: I´m not sure either why he used جثث
1 hr

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer: You read the whole sentence, unlike others. Well done!
3 days7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mutilation of thousands of men


Explanation:
Mutilation of thousands of men

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-15 12:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#hl=en&output=search&sclient=psy-ab&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 13:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "men" shows the sex of the dead persons

You can also say "mutilation of thousands of men bodies"

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Mokhtar!

agree  wassimmeski
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Wassimmeski!

agree  Morano El-Kholy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Morano!