KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

محوله

English translation: حسب ما هو مبين قبل محوله As indicated by its transmitter or Transferor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محوله
English translation:حسب ما هو مبين قبل محوله As indicated by its transmitter or Transferor
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

18:47 Feb 22, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: محوله
ابرم هذا الاشتراك للمدة المشار إليها في الشروط الخاصة حسب ما هو مبين محوله
Michael McCain
France
حسب ما هو مبين قبل محوله As indicated by its transmitter or Transferor
Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 19:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: حسب ما هو مبين من قبل محوله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 07:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it might be translated as: as indicated on its transformer. Thanks

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 09:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it might be translated as: as indicated on its transformer. Thanks

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3حسب ما هو مبين قبل محوله As indicated by its transmitter or Transferor
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2therein, in the aforementioned (or referenced) documentFuad Yahya
4in the appendix / in the margin / thereafter / below
Bright Bridge


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حسب ما هو مبين قبل محوله As indicated by its transmitter or Transferor


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 19:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: حسب ما هو مبين من قبل محوله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 07:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it might be translated as: as indicated on its transformer. Thanks

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 09:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it might be translated as: as indicated on its transformer. Thanks

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam21: Transferor.
18 mins
  -> Thank you Samir

agree  Awad Balaish: How about also? As per transmiter's data
10 hrs
  -> Yes, brother Awad, that is possible as well - Thanks

agree  Sam Berner: I think it is a transmitter
13 hrs
  -> Yes, but the a satellite dish dose not have a transmitter, but a reciever. Hence, it might has a transformer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حوله
in the appendix / in the margin / thereafter / below


Explanation:
I hink the Arabic term should be حوله which logically fits in the context!

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Specializes in field

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
therein, in the aforementioned (or referenced) document


Explanation:
I believe this is a North African term, possibly dropping out of usage, although in some ways, its association with the idea of "reference" is in some way being resurrected by today's literati. It is becoming increasingly common to find (in the writings of Qasim Haddad, Abdullah Al-Ghadhami, and Sharbal Daghir, for example) the word إحالة being used for "reference," whereas إشارة used to be more common for that meaning.

In the text you are translating, correct form would require بمحوله rather than محوله in the two examples that you cited.

Here are two references that I found online, one of which actually explains the term (but only by inference):

http://www.awu-dam.org/trath/97/turath97-007.htm

صورة المشرق العربي من خلال رحلات الجزائريين في العهد العثماني

أحمد المقري ورحلته

لعلّ أولى رحلات القرن الحادي عشر للهجرة هي تلك التّي ألّفها تحت عنوان رحلة في المشرق والمغرب

ويدخل مخطوط رحلة في المشرق والمغرب ضمن أدب الرّحلات الحجازيّة وهو مكتوب بلغة عربيّة، تبدأ الورقة الأولى بقوله وكتب لي بعض علماء مصر باللّغز المسطور بمحوله

The footnote explains as follows:

محوله يقصد المؤلف بها فقرات النص كاملة

Here is another instance of this term:

http://www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/attachment.php?attachmentid=15...

الدعــوة الحفــيظية
(أما بعد حمد الله مستحق الحمد وملهمه، ومنشئ الخلق ومعدمه؛ فقد طالعنا سؤالكم حوله، وفهمنا ما احتوى عليه وحرزنا لفظه وقوله، فقولكم فيه: إن مولى عبد العزيز - أميركم - كان قد اشتغل بما يخالف السنة والقرآن، وعجز عن دفاع بعض الأجانب عن ثغور المسلمين، بل صدر منه ما أدى إلى تمكنهم بالفعل، حسبما ذلك مثبت بالموجب أسفل محوله

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I am inclined to concur with this definition as the most proximate.
3 days4 hrs

agree  atef Sharia
6 days