KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

أصولاً

English translation: submitted in original


13:07 Mar 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: أصولاً
ويوقع نيابةً عنه السيد ... بموجب الوكالة المصدقة وصولاً.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
English translation:submitted in original
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3duly
Abdallah Ali
3submitted in originalYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submitted in original


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
many thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly


Explanation:
It is duly if you mean أصولا.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 14:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويوقع نيابةً عنه السيد ... بموجب الوكالة المصدقة وصولاً

Mr. ........ shall sign on his belhaf according to/under the duly notarised/approved proxy.

This is how I understood your sentence. I might be wrong, if the context is something else.



Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Duly means كما ينبغي. Why would they use أصولاً if it has nothing to do بتقديم أصول التوكيل? Do you have any references to authenticate this usage?

Asker: Abdullah, you have every right to be upset. Actually, I meant to choose your answer but ended up clicking on the wrong entry!! Lame, right! The worst part is that there is no way you could undo taht mistake. On the bright side of things, you helped me a great deal and I used your answer in my job. Thanks a million, Abdallah and please accept my apologies!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Alaa AHMED
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much