KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

القيام بواجب الزوجية والبيت الشرعي

English translation: Carrying out the legal duties towards the spouse and the household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القيام بواجب الزوجية والبيت الشرعي
English translation:Carrying out the legal duties towards the spouse and the household

15:36 Feb 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / family law
Arabic term or phrase: القيام بواجب الزوجية والبيت الشرعي
it is included in a deed of divorce
loubna tabbaa
Carrying out the legal duties towards the spouse and the household
Explanation:
using euphimism. the sentence here needs some expalanation with regard the husbans's legal duty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-21 15:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo: "the husband's"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 15:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another typo "euphemism"
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you for this translation i used it immediately because it was convenient to the natue of the document. thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Performing marital duties and providing a place of repose according to shariahghia
4Carrying out the legal duties towards the spouse and the household
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carrying out the legal duties towards the spouse and the household


Explanation:
using euphimism. the sentence here needs some expalanation with regard the husbans's legal duty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-21 15:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo: "the husband's"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 15:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another typo "euphemism"

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you for this translation i used it immediately because it was convenient to the natue of the document. thank you again

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performing marital duties and providing a place of repose according to shariah


Explanation:
shariah should be mentioned as the term البيت الشرعي is Islamic

ghia
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs