KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

شاغر في الموازنة

English translation: budgetary vacancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شاغر في الموازنة
English translation:budgetary vacancy
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

08:57 Jul 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / armed forces
Arabic term or phrase: شاغر في الموازنة
يكون ترفيع الأفراد من جندي إلى وكيل أول بالشروط التالية:
- أن يتوفر له "شاغر في الموازنة" وفي حال عدم توفر الشاغر تضاف مدة سنة للمدة المقررة للترفيع إلى الرتبة الأعلى
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
budgetary vacancy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 10:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In well organized corporations a position is created when both budgetary and organizational approvals are obtained. Budgetary approval creates only a budgetary vacancy but no hiring can commence until organizational approval is obtained.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VacancyKhemais Chaieb
5Available budget spotzax
4 +1vacancy in the budgetMoodi
5budgetted for vacancysamarh32
4vacant budget designated post
hanysalah
4budgetary vacancy
Mohsin Alabdali
4Equivalent vacancy
Zena Al-Zinc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacancy in the budget


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vacancy


Explanation:
الكلمة الانجليزية تؤدي المعنى بالكامل،

والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا، نادية

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equivalent vacancy


Explanation:
Equivalent vacancy

Zena Al-Zinc
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budgetary vacancy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 10:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In well organized corporations a position is created when both budgetary and organizational approvals are obtained. Budgetary approval creates only a budgetary vacancy but no hiring can commence until organizational approval is obtained.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Available budget spot


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacant budget designated post


Explanation:
vacancy

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budgetted for vacancy


Explanation:
A Vacancy that has been reserved in the budget

samarh32
Jordan