KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

عقدا زواجهما

English translation: concluded their marriage contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقدا زواجهما
English translation:concluded their marriage contract
Entered by: Mona Helal

20:59 May 18, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Algerian Marriage Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: عقدا زواجهما
يشهد رئيش بلدية **** بأن السيد .... والآنسة.... قد عقدا زواجهما بتاريخ ..... أمام قاضي محكمة ....
=====================
شهادة زواج جزائرية
XXpert
concluded their marriage contract
Explanation:
or
had their marriage contract concluded

I also agree with Fuad's suggestion
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concluded their marriage contractMona Helal
5 +4executed their marraige contractFuad Yahya
5 +2were married
Aisha Maniar
5Have marriedDr. Wathib Jabouri
5have both entered into their marriage contractHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4became married/got married
Mazyoun
4have been marriedVersion Legal & Patent
3have contracted their marriage
soamo19


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
عقدا زواجهما
executed their marraige contract


Explanation:
I can't think of anything else.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mona, but it appears that I can't type anything these days without switching letters around. It should be "marriage," not "marraige."

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs

agree  Waleed Mohamed
12 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقدا زواجهما
Have married


Explanation:
Good luck

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ziad Marzouka: Dear Dr. Jabouri, I would like to apologise for my previous comment, you are right, I could have expressed my opinion in a proper manner, please accept my apology
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عقدا زواجهما
were married


Explanation:
...were married on...
or ...were joined in marriage on...

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
54 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Sam Berner
2997 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقدا زواجهما
became married/got married


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
عقدا زواجهما
concluded their marriage contract


Explanation:
or
had their marriage contract concluded

I also agree with Fuad's suggestion

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Waleed Mohamed
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  victoria Haddad
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Arabicstart
5 days
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: with this too
7 days
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقدا زواجهما
have been married


Explanation:
i prefer the present perfect form

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mazyoun: You can not use present perfect tense when there is a specific date.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عقدا زواجهما
have contracted their marriage


Explanation:
have contracted their marriage

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mazyoun: You can not use present perfect tense when there is a specific date.
7 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقدا زواجهما
have both entered into their marriage contract


Explanation:
The contract has rendered the marriage contract binding on both of them

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic