KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

الشريحة الضريبية

English translation: Tax bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشريحة الضريبية
English translation:Tax bracket
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

12:20 Mar 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
Arabic term or phrase: الشريحة الضريبية
تم تخفيض قيمة الشريحة الضريبية
Dina 13
Tax bracket
Explanation:
Tax brackets are the divisions at which tax rates change in a progressive tax system (or an explicitly regressive tax system, although this is much rarer). Essentially, they are the cutoff values for taxable income — income past a certain point will be taxed at a higher rate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this search for both Arbic and English Term
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A1f4cfdIidJHnm4AidFLB...
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tax bracket
Khalid Nasir
5Tax slotSayed Moustafa talawy
4tax ratenatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax rate


Explanation:
tax rate reduction

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tax bracket


Explanation:
Tax brackets are the divisions at which tax rates change in a progressive tax system (or an explicitly regressive tax system, although this is much rarer). Essentially, they are the cutoff values for taxable income — income past a certain point will be taxed at a higher rate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this search for both Arbic and English Term
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A1f4cfdIidJHnm4AidFLB...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_bracket
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  Hugh Lester: Correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hugh

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: http://www.fairmark.com/begin/bracket.htm
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed for your supportive input

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day41 mins
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hassan

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax slot


Explanation:
This is the well known

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-03-10 20:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The House and Senate are arguing how much to tax slots profits - anywhere from 30% to 55%. That still will hand operators hundreds of millions a year -
http://www.miamitodaynews.com/news/050428/story-viewpoint.sh...



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ghada Samir, Khalid Nasir, natasha stoyanova
Non-PRO (1): Hani Hassaan