KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

ديوكسين - فو - ثنائي ألبنزين ذو الروابط ألكلورية ألمتعددة

English translation: Polychlorinated Dibenzo-p-dioxin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ديوكسين - فو - ثنائي ألبنزين ذو الروابط ألكلورية ألمتعددة
English translation:Polychlorinated Dibenzo-p-dioxin
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

22:40 Nov 29, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s) / Environment bylaw
Arabic term or phrase: ديوكسين - فو - ثنائي ألبنزين ذو الروابط ألكلورية ألمتعددة
Environment law bylaw
ALI HASAN
Polychlorinated Dibenzo-p-dioxin
Explanation:
Polychlorinated Dibenzo-p-dioxin

AT the following link (In English)
http://www.basel.int/centers/conferencesworkshops/bratislava...
page (4)- Y44

Link of Arabic Version
http://www.basel.int/techmatters/pops/pops_guid_final_a.doc





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-11-29 23:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-40422004000600018&...

Polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins (PCDD), dibenzofurans (PCDF) and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB): main sources, environmental behaviour and risk to man and biota
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
I appreciate you assistance and others contribution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Polychlorinated Dibenzo-p-dioxin
Ehab Tantawy
4polychlorinated dibenzo furan dioxin
AhmedAMS


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polychlorinated Dibenzo-p-dioxin


Explanation:
Polychlorinated Dibenzo-p-dioxin

AT the following link (In English)
http://www.basel.int/centers/conferencesworkshops/bratislava...
page (4)- Y44

Link of Arabic Version
http://www.basel.int/techmatters/pops/pops_guid_final_a.doc





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-11-29 23:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-40422004000600018&...

Polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins (PCDD), dibenzofurans (PCDF) and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB): main sources, environmental behaviour and risk to man and biota


    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/ehc/ehc/ehc88.htm
    Reference: http://www.defra.gov.uk%a0/corporate/consult/dioxins-two/rep...
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I appreciate you assistance and others contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Elzein: You're right, Ehab :-). Th Basel documents give both the English and its Equivalent Arabic terms. I was hasty and I made a mistake :-).
9 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Tamer ;)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polychlorinated dibenzo furan dioxin


Explanation:
The term Dioxin is commonly used to refer to a family of toxic chemicals that all share a similar chemical structure and a common mechanism of toxic action. This family includes seven of the polychlorinated dibenzo dioxins (PCDDs), ten of the polychlorinated dibenzo furans (PCDFs) and twelve of the polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs).


My answer is partly based on the previously posted answers and discussions.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/pbt/pubs/dioxins.htm
    Reference: The contributions of both Tamer El-Zein & Ehab Tantawy
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45