KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

سند لأمر

English translation: Promissory note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سند لأمر
English translation:Promissory note
Entered by: Khalid W

18:26 Dec 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: سند لأمر
This is from a lawsuit wherein a UAE bank is suing a local company which has not repaid a loan it took out:

كما أصدرت الشركة المدعي عليها لصالح البنك المدعي سنداً لأمر بمبلغ 7,000,000 دولاراً أمريكياً...
Khalid W
Promissory note
Explanation:
http://www.al-erada.com/vb/showthread.php?8290--ѻ..--...

http://www.ajwal.com.sa/index.php?page=cGFnZXM=&op=ZGlzcGxhe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-11 18:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promissory_note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-11 18:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/promissorynote.asp
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Promissory note
TargamaT
4order bill of exchange
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promissory note


Explanation:
http://www.al-erada.com/vb/showthread.php?8290--ѻ..--...

http://www.ajwal.com.sa/index.php?page=cGFnZXM=&op=ZGlzcGxhe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-11 18:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promissory_note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-11 18:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/promissorynote.asp

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order bill of exchange


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 289