KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

مراعاة للأعراف

English translation: in conformity with norms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مراعاة للأعراف
English translation:in conformity with norms
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

20:25 Dec 15, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: مراعاة للأعراف
كما ويستلم الشّاهد نسخة مراعاة للأعراف

This is on a form which has to be signed and witnessed.
Steve Booth
in conformity with norms
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in conformity with norms
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2subject to the norms
MD Taher
5in consideration of traditionsMona Helal
5Adherence to norms
Eid Ibrahim
4Taking into account / into consideration / or considering customs
Mohamed Hosni
4customarilyMoodi
4in consideration of customs
hassan zekry
4traditionally
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in conformity with norms


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi
16 hrs

agree  abdelmajid fouad
17 hrs

agree  Muhammad Assayed
3 days 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditionally


Explanation:
according to custom and tradition

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adherence to norms


Explanation:
to adhere is to take into account
Norms: are what people shold behave according to; either religiousle, politicaly, culturally and socially.

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in consideration of traditions


Explanation:
in consideration of traditions

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to the norms


Explanation:
custom

MD Taher
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
57 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Mohamed

agree  Muhammad Assayed
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Muhammad

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in consideration of customs


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 289

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customarily


Explanation:
A copy will be customarily granted/given to the witness.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taking into account / into consideration / or considering customs


Explanation:
Considering customs / Or tradition


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic