KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

ولي ووكيل الزوجة

English translation: Wife's Guardian and Proxy


22:13 Dec 16, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Marriage Cerificate
Arabic term or phrase: ولي ووكيل الزوجة
Testamentary Guardian = ولي
Custodian = ولي
موافقة الولي او اذن المحكمة: والدها - Consent of Testamentary Guardian (Wali) or Court Permission: wife’s Father as Testamentary Guardian consented.
In this marriage contract, the father is the ولي as well as the bride's وكيل (representative)
Alif2Yaa
English translation:Wife's Guardian and Proxy
Explanation:
Wife's Guardian and Proxy
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Wife's Guardian and Proxy
Tamer Mekhimar
5wife's attorney
Magdi AbdelWahed Fawzi Darwish Enaba
4the representative of the groom
Muhammad Assayed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wife's Guardian and Proxy


Explanation:
Wife's Guardian and Proxy

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jazak ALLAH khair Tamer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Haitham El Ebiary
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  marwa_adam
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali al-Nuzaili: Agree.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muman
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the representative of the groom


Explanation:
"المصدر: المترجم القانوني في الميدان"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-16 22:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف أقصد the representative of the bride
ما ورد في كتاب "المترجم القانوني في الميدان": the representative of the female spouse
لكن البعض يفضل استخدام كلمة groom & bride في عقود الزواج.


Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jazak ALLAH khair


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wife's attorney


Explanation:
This term means: an agent or someone authorized to act for another. I know that some may think it only means a lawer but this term is one which should be used in contracts according to the course of legal translation of AUC.

Magdi AbdelWahed Fawzi Darwish Enaba
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic