KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

استدعاء

English translation: Request/application/claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استدعاء
English translation:Request/application/claim

11:24 Dec 23, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / court order
Arabic term or phrase: استدعاء
السماح بإلغاء تسجيل الوحدات وفسخ العقد بشأن الاستدعاء رقم ×××

dear colleagues, I'm searching for the accurate term used here. Plz no need for guessing if you know the exact term, kindly let me know it...
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
Request/application
Explanation:
ببساطة هو طلب تقدم به شخص لإلغاء مستند معين وهذا الطلب يسمى خطأ في بعض الدول بعبارة استدعاء ، بينما الاستدعاء يكون بأمر قضائي أو إداري أو عسكري من صاحب المنصب ، لذلك هو
Request/application
وليس استدعاء من حاكم أو صاحب أمر أي
Requisition
وليس مقترح أو مذكرة في دعوى لاطلاع القاضي عليها أي
Motion/note
وليس أمر بالمثول أمام القاضي في جلسة محددة أي
Writ of summons
وغير ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-26 01:35:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

أنا ما أعرف لماذا أضيفت كلمة
Claim
التي جل ما تعنية مطالبة أو ادعاء بلا سند أو تبلي أحيانا
؟؟؟؟؟؟


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-26 01:36:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


أنا أصر فقط على

Request/application
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Request/applicationMoodi
5 +1claim / counterclaim
Eid Ibrahim
4 +2note/motion
TargamaT
5 +1Writ of summons
Muhammad Alhusseiny
4citation/subpoenaabdelmajid fouad
4summons
MD Taher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons


Explanation:
summons before court

MD Taher
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. this is not the proper term I am after


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
note/motion


Explanation:
http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/3425...

==========================
Plz no need for guessing if you know the exact term, kindly let me know it...

I guess that we are trying to help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-23 12:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاموس قانوني
http://www.f-law.net/law/showthread.php/36700-قاموس-المصطلحا...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-23 12:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/citation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-23 12:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/subpoe...

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But what do u think of "claim" or "application"?

Asker: what do u think of "claim" or "application"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
7 mins

agree  Muhammad Assayed: :)
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citation/subpoena


Explanation:
citation/subpoena

abdelmajid fouad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim / counterclaim


Explanation:
claim is better in court procedures,
or you may use
counterclaim also
http://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?typed=claim&type=1

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr Saleh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Writ of summons


Explanation:
Writ of summons

Muhammad Alhusseiny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riadh Muslih: Agree
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Request/application


Explanation:
ببساطة هو طلب تقدم به شخص لإلغاء مستند معين وهذا الطلب يسمى خطأ في بعض الدول بعبارة استدعاء ، بينما الاستدعاء يكون بأمر قضائي أو إداري أو عسكري من صاحب المنصب ، لذلك هو
Request/application
وليس استدعاء من حاكم أو صاحب أمر أي
Requisition
وليس مقترح أو مذكرة في دعوى لاطلاع القاضي عليها أي
Motion/note
وليس أمر بالمثول أمام القاضي في جلسة محددة أي
Writ of summons
وغير ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-26 01:35:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

أنا ما أعرف لماذا أضيفت كلمة
Claim
التي جل ما تعنية مطالبة أو ادعاء بلا سند أو تبلي أحيانا
؟؟؟؟؟؟


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-26 01:36:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


أنا أصر فقط على

Request/application


Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh: I strongly agree!
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Request
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Samar Higazi: Makes sense!
23 hrs
  -> thanks