KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

مجلس الرقابة

English translation: Supervisory board.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجلس الرقابة
English translation:Supervisory board.
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

18:19 Sep 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-06 00:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / articles of incorporation
Arabic term or phrase: مجلس الرقابة
تختص إدارة مجلس الرقابة على وجه الخصوص بالاتي:
1-فحص دفاتر الشركة و وثائقها
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Supervisory board.
Explanation:
A supervisory board or supervisory committee is a group of individuals chosen by the stockholders of a company to promote their interests through the governance of the company and to hire and supervise the executive directors and CEO.
http://www.bayer.com/en/oversight-and-control-functions.aspx
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
I guess this is the most appropriate translation ,thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Supervision Council
einass
4 +1Supervisory board.
Morano El-Kholy
4inspection board or inspection councilMaramElsharqawi
4Board of Audit
Mohsin Alabdali
4control council
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control council


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 289

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervision Council


Explanation:
Supervision Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-02 18:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Board of Directors مجلس الإدارة
The General Assembly of Shareholders الجمعية العامة للمساهمين
The Ordinary General Assembly الجمعية العامة العادية
The Extraordinary General Assembly الجمعية العامة غير العادية
Auditor مراقب (مراجع) الحسابات
Mixed (Hybrid) Companies الشركات المختلطة
Partnership Limited by Shares شركة التوصية بالأسهم
Supervision Council مجلس الرقابة
Limited Liability Partnerships الشركة ذات المسئولية المحدودة

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervisory board.


Explanation:
A supervisory board or supervisory committee is a group of individuals chosen by the stockholders of a company to promote their interests through the governance of the company and to hire and supervise the executive directors and CEO.
http://www.bayer.com/en/oversight-and-control-functions.aspx



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supervisory_board
    Reference: http://www.philips.com/about/company/management/supervisoryb...
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I guess this is the most appropriate translation ,thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Gledhill
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Paul.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Audit


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection board or inspection council


Explanation:
حيث تختص هذه الادارة بفحص المستندات و ليس فقط الاشراف

MaramElsharqawi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic