KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

كشوف ختامية

English translation: closing records / closing entries / closing statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كشوف ختامية
English translation:closing records / closing entries / closing statements
Entered by: hassan zekry

03:09 Sep 16, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / /////////
Arabic term or phrase: كشوف ختامية
تحرير الكشوف الختامية بقيمة الأعمال التي تمت فعلا
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
closing records / closing entries / closing statements
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closing records / closing entries / closing statements
hassan zekry
4 +3final statements
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
final statements


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drmutaier
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Heba Abed
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

neutral  Said Abouharia: This term is usually used in court when giving a final statement to a convicted person before being excecuted. Regards!
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Probably you are right, but it is not exclusive to court settings. The term is also used when submitting a last progress report on a project.

agree  Rana Ahmed
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closing records / closing entries / closing statements


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Closing statements.
2 hrs

agree  Said Abouharia: "Closing Statements" is the right term for accounting. Most companies perform monthly closings, recording the transactions have been made during the month and then print a trial balance which shows the loss and the profit of the company.
7 hrs

agree  Samar Higazi: I agree with Mr Said
1 day 8 hrs