KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

نفقة العدة

English translation: alimony


20:12 Nov 13, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Islamic divorce
Arabic term or phrase: نفقة العدة
ابرأت ذمته من جميع ما استحقه من المهر المعجل والمؤجل ومن نفقة العدة الخ
George Roosevelt
United States
English translation:alimony
Explanation:
alimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-13 20:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عدة is the "waiting period"
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alimony
Firas Allouzi
5 +1Iddat/Iddah (period of waiting) alinment / Maintenance / Alimony
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4 +1Iddah Support
Maha Ramadan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alimony


Explanation:
alimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-13 20:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عدة is the "waiting period"

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hasna Chakir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jlmartin100
2 days2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iddah Support


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.fmo.org.uk/index.php/component/projects/11?iid=27
Maha Ramadan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar: Iddah Alimony
30 mins
  -> Thanks :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iddat/Iddah (period of waiting) alinment / Maintenance / Alimony


Explanation:
النفقة أنواع:
1- نفقة العدة للمطلقة الحامل والأرملة
2- نفقة المتعة
3-نفقة الصغير

يشيع استخدام أيضاً مصطلح spousal support بالنسبة للنفقة

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amr Anany
2 days17 hrs